Solentive is a NSW company committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information.  When you use the Solentive website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, or the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by us.  It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it.  This applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that be face-to-face, over the phone, via a website, or in any other interaction we might have with you.

As at 12th March 2014, Solentive is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with these principles.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

To access further information, in certain sections of the site, visitors are required to provide their personal details (including, but not limited to name, phone number, company and email address).  Personal details will only be used to provide the content requested.  Personal details will not be re-sold to any other company.  Where an email address is provided, the use of the email address will be in accordance with the Spam Act.

We may collect personal information from you when you call or email us with a query; when you have a question, suggestion or comment about one of our services; when you participate in Solentive sponsored activities such as roadshows and webinars; or when you request educational materials by Solentive, such as whitepapers and articles.  The personal information collected by Solentive varies depending on our interaction with you.  We will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is necessary to appropriately process, record and manage your interaction with us.

 

WEBSITE VISIT INFORMATION

The website makes a record of the user’s visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user’s computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user’s visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc.  This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the website function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

 

COOKIES

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer.  They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser.  Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based.  Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website.  Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

The Solentive website uses persistent cookies.  They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the Solentive website in the future.  This enables Solentive to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits.  They also assist Solentive to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

The cookies on the Solentive site do not read the information on your hard drive.  They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet.  Solentive makes no attempt to associate cookies with users’ names or identities.  Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

 

MANAGING COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, however you can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet.  You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether.  However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by this website, some of the Solentive web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted access to Solentive information.

You may also set your browser so that the cookies set by this website are destroyed when your browser shuts down and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.  In this way, the persistent cookies set by this website will effectively function as session cookies.

 

OPTING OUT OF MAIL, EMAIL AND OTHER FORMS OF COMMUNICATION

If you wish to stop receiving any direct mail, emails or any other form of communication from Solentive which is being sent to you based on a previous request or consent you submitted to us, please notify us by sending an email to info@solentive.com with instructions to unsubscribe from the form of communication e.g. direct mail, email etc.; unsubscribing electronically via the links provided at the bottom of each email; calling us on 1300 55 30 50; or by writing to us at:

SOLENTIVE
Level 3
223 Liverpool St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Unless otherwise stated and in accordance with relevant legislation, and under certain circumstances, Solentive may also use your personal details to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you.  However, in each communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications.  If you inform us you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications, we will cease sending you this information.

 

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect.  We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities).  If not, we will securely destroy this information or ensure it is de-identified as permitted by law and practical to do so.

 

SECURITY

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to the Solentive internet site.

In the secure transaction facilities available through the Solentive website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers.  Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information.  These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.  SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions.  If your browser does not support SSL, you will not be able to access these services.

Solentive also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates its processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

 

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to request access, correction or deletion of personal information held by us about you.  You can do this by emailing us at info@solentive.com.  We will give you access to your information in the form you want where it’s reasonable and practical, unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you feel we’ve breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to info@solentive.com.  Where we receive a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period.  Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be amended from time to time.  The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge upon your request.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information regarding the Solentive Privacy Policy, please contact Solentive at info@solentive.com.